Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25, 2018. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21stMay 2018.

 

Contents

  •  Introduction.
  • What personal information is held about you and how do we use it.
    • Information that you provide to us.
    • Information provided to us by third parties.
  • How long will you retain my personal information for?
  • How will my personal information be shared?
  • How is my personal information kept secure?
  • Whatare my choices with my personal information?
  • How we use cookies on theFinderwebsite.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO.
  • Changes to this policy.
  • Contact Us. 

 

Introduction

Finder AB (the “data controller”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information, and complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via third party data providers, covering individuals who:

Visit our websites www.findernet.com and https://residential.findernet.com/en/

  • Use our products and services
  • Contact us concerning our products and services
  • Attend or register to attend our events (including online events) or other events in which Finder AB participates
  • Are provided to us as part of third party data for inclusion in our future marketing campaigns
  • Supply products or services to Finder AB
  • Have applied to work for Finder AB, or are current or former employees of Finder AB, or have contracted to work for or on behalf of Finder AB

This Privacy Policy will explain the following:

  • What personal information may be collected about you
  • How we will use this personal information
  • When we may use this personal information to contact you
  • How this personal information may be shared with other parties
  • How your personal information will be kept secure
  • Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • The use of cookies on the Finder website
  • How to contact us

In this policy, ‘personal information’ means ‘information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’. An ‘identifiable person’ is ‘one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity’.

Finder AB encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Finder, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Finder is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the family of Finder websites.

What personal information is held about you and how we use it:

Information that you provide to us:

  1. Users and potential users of our products and services

We collect personal information from you when you use our products or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered user of our product and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘contractual need.
    • To send you personalised communications, which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘legitimate interest’ as Finder will benefit from the continued relationship with you.
    • Individuals contacting us concerning our products and services

We collect personal information from you when you contact us about our products or services or register for our newsletter, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To send you personalised communications, which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘legitimate interest’ as Finder will benefit from the continued relationship with you.

  1. Attendees or registrants to attend our events or other events in which Finder participates

We collect personal information from you when you contact us about our products or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events in which Finder participates. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘legitimate interest’ as this will allow Finder to manage and deliver events on topics requested by you.
    • To send you personalised communications, which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘legitimate interest’ as Finder will benefit from the continued relationship with you.

  1. Companies who supply products or services to Finder AB

We collect personal information from you when you supply products or services to Finder, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To carry out obligations arising from you providing us with products or services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘contractual need’.

  1. Individuals who have applied to work for Finder AB

We collect personal information from you when you apply to work for Finder AB, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, employment history, education history, passport details and details of referees.

We will use this personal information:

    • To complete the interview process we will use your personal information to communicate with you, complete background checks where permitted by law, and manage you application through the interview selection process. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.

  1. Individuals who are current or former employees of Finder AB or have contracted to work for or on behalf of Finder AB.

We collect personal information from you when you work for Finder AB, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, employee identification number, bank details, national insurance number, health information, emergency contact details and children’s name and date birth (for health cover purposes)

We will use this personal information:

    • To enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘contractual need’.
    • In case of emergencies when we will utilise your emergency contact details. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be in the employees ‘vital interests’.
    • To comply with applicable tax, employment and health and safety laws. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘compliance with legal obligations’.

Information provided to us by third parties:

  1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits our site www.findernet.com or https://residential.findernet.com/en/ we use third party services to collect details of website traffic and visitor information. This includes browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information.

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Finder website and in order to determine what Finder services are the most popular. This data is also used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Finder website to individuals whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be ‘legitimate interest’ as Finder will benefit from providing relevant and personalised content which will enhance your understanding of our products and services.

  1. Individuals provided to us as part of third party business data for inclusion in our future marketing campaigns

Finder AB obtains personal information from third parties, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

    • To combine with information we have captured directly from you to send you personalised communications, which may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, surveys, product and service developments, promotions of our associated companies’ products and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Finder AB will benefit from generating new business with you.

All individuals obtained from third parties for this purpose will have been provided the opportunity to object to their use of personal information by third parties by the data provider.

How long will you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the products and services you are using, or to comply with our legal obligations.

For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the data whilst accurate. The personal information will be erased if no engagement (no response to emails and campaigns) is received after 7 years from the initial receipt of data.

How will my personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our websites, event management, customer relationship management, payment processing, support, accounts, analytics and other services for us. We do not permit our third party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

To facilitate these services the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in order to conduct our business operations. In such cases a data processing agreement will be in place with the data processors and third parties to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
Finder AB does not sell, rent or lease its own non-commercial customer lists to third parties.

Finder AB will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Finder AB
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Finder AB
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Finder AB or the public

How is my personal information kept secure?

Finder AB is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Finder AB’s information security policies are aligned to the information security management system, and we will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Finder AB secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Finder AB is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at gdpr.uk@findernet.com, by telephone or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section Contact Us.
Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • You can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • You can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed, free of charge.
  • You can object to your data being processed and we will stop processing your data, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, free of charge.
  • You can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us and we will stop all communications, free of charge.
  • You can ask for your personal information to be erased, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete, bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again, free of charge.

Any request by you to no longer use your personal information by third parties, will also be passed to the source third party data provider to complete your request.

 

How we use cookies on the Finder website

Finder uses ‘cookies’ to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website. 
A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 
You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited.

Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint.

Changes to this policy

Finder AB will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Finder AB is protecting your information.

 

 

Contact Us

Finder AB welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy or about Finder’s privacy practices. Please contact us by email at gdpr.uk@findernet.com, or telephone at
+44 (0) 1785 818 100, or contact us at:
FAO: Data Protection Manager
Finder plc
Opal Way
Stone
Staffordshire
ST15 0SS
United Kingdom